Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Suntax understands the importance of keeping your Personal information private and we are committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Information

Suntax collects personal information about our clients to enable us to provide our professional services.  

Usually the collection of this personal information is made directly from you during your contact with us.  This could include a conversation over the telephone, a meeting, via an email, a questionnaire or when you subscribe to our newsletter.

The types of personal information we collect includes such details as:

Use of Personal Information

Suntax will use your personal information in a number of ways including:

Disclosure of Personal Information

Suntax may disclose your personal information to third parties.  This could include:

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party for the purpose of them sending marketing materials to you.

Direct Marketing

Suntax may use your personal information for the purpose of marketing it’s services.  Should you not wish to receive this service you can opt out by contacting us at any time via our online contact form here.  Alternatively you could call our office or for electronic communications you can click the unsubscribe link in the communication.

Security and Storage of Your Personal Information

Suntax uses a number of security measures to ensure all of your personal information, held in either hard copy or electronic form is kept safe including multifactor authentication of all programs holding your data, secure offices with alarm systems, lockable cabinets, restriction of access, hardware and software firewalls, high strength passwords and digital certificates.

Our employees respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and we take reasonable steps to keep the personal information we hold about you secure, and to ensure that it is protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.